Census Primary Education Programme - Let’s Count!

To support Census 2021, we partnered with education resource centre iChild to develop an exciting, free education resource programme.

The cross-curricular Let’s Count! programme provided resources for all primary stages. It helped improve maths and writing skills, using the real-life event of Census 2021, as a stimulus.

Find out more at www.letscount.org.uk.

Watch the archived video of "Let’s Count!".

Competition winners

Thank you to all those who entered our competition.

We asked children to count objects around their school or community and create a wall display showing the results.

Judges were:

  • Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, Office for National Statistics
  • Alison Hopper, Primary Maths specialist, Mathematics in Education and Industry (MEI)
  • Dr Yinka Olusoga, lecturer in education at the University of Sheffield
  • Peter Thomas, Chair of National Association for the Teaching of English (NATE)
  • Jon Cannell, primary curriculum leader, Geographical Association
  • Phil Bird, Managing Director of Family & Education and iChild

The overall winner will receive £1,000 of equipment from Technology Will Save Us (TWSU).

The overall winner and runner up will play a role in the unveiling of the first Census 2021 results next spring.

The overall runner up and 8 regional winners will also receive equipment vouchers from Technology Will Save Us (TWSU).

Overall winner

St Alban's C of E Primary School, Havant.

Watch St Alban's C of E Primary School’s video entry.

Winner for Wales and overall runner-up

Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Tonyrefail, Porth.

Watch Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Tonyrefail’s video entry.

Regional winner for East Midlands

Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School, Calverton.

Regional winner for East of England

East Tilbury Primary School, East Tilbury.

Regional winner for London

St Mary's C of E Primary School, London.

Regional winner for the North-East of England

St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Billingham.

Regional winner for the North-West of England

Claremont Primary School, Manchester.

Regional winner for the South-West of England

Calstock Primary School, Calstock.

Regional winner for the West Midlands

St Matthews C of E Primary School, Birmingham.

Regional winner for Yorkshire and Humber

Diamond Wood Community Academy, Dewsbury.